content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Our staff

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Grand Avenue State School's greatest asset is the dynamic and committed staff that work together to create a very professional team of educators that are focused on providing the very best education for students at our school. Professional development is integral to our belief that we are all life long learners and that we model this to our students.
It is through this strong commitment to developing our staff that Grand Avenue State School is able to remain innovative and responsive to the latest educational trends.
 

Administration:


Position:​​Name:

Principal 

Mrs Racheal Jones

Deputy Principal (Prep/Yr1)
​Mrs Jodie Smith

Deputy Principal (Years 2/3/4)

Mrs Kaye Dalus

Deputy Principal (Year 5/6)

Mrs Helen Derrington

​Deputy Principal - P-6 Student Improvement

​Mrs Paige Idstein

HOD ​- Student Services 

Miss Charlotte McNarn

HOD - Curriculum

Mr David Robertson 

Business Manager 

Mrs Julie Downes ​

 


Position:Name:

Guidance Officer 

Mrs Kylie Sweeting

Chaplain 

Ms Sophie Board

PE Teacher ​

Miss Siane Hombsch 

PE Teacher 

Mr Gary Franssen 

LOTE 

Mr Craig Walker 

Speech 

Miss Kerri Latvanen

Speech 

Mrs Tennille Sinclair

Music Teacher 

TBA

Music Teacher 

Mrs Louise Lanham- Sawyer 

Strings Teacher 

Mr Richard Thompson 

Woodwind 

Mr Cason MacKenzie 

ARTS 

Mrs Liz Broad 

ARTS 

Miss Sophie McGrath

ARTS 

Mrs Pam MacLeod 

​Community Hub
​​Mrs Ebony Almond

Inclusion & EAL/D

Mrs Mabel Fa'ata'ape

Inclusion

Mrs Tracey Cleveland

Inclusion

Mrs Belinda McMahon

Inclusion

Ms Katie Hotston

Inclusion

Mrs Sandra Bourke

 

Classroom Teachers:

Prep:



​Position:​
​Name:

Prep A 

Mrs Bryannan Britten

Prep B ​​

Miss Alexandra Lang 

Prep C 

Mrs Sarah Lincoln 

Prep D 

Miss Maddison Radford

Prep E 

​​Miss Carleen Clowes 

 

 Year 1:


​Position:​
Name:​

1A ​​

Miss Emma Montocchio

1B 

Miss Sarah Deller 

1C 

Miss Shae Rodden

1D 

Mrs Donna Puddiford 

1E 

Mrs Maddi Wolens

1F 

Mrs Emily Johnstone

1G 

Miss Tessa Blair 

 

Year 2:



​Position:​
Name:​

2A ​

Miss Christina Wilton

2B

Miss Hannah Mitchell

2C 

Mrs Helen Grace

2D

Miss Annette Smith

2E

Mrs Maggie Bunn

​2E
​​Mrs Ros Jeffery

2F

Mrs Andrea Karan

2G

Mrs Melita Thompson
​2G
​Mrs Anita Morgans

 

Year 3:


Position:
Name:​

3A

Mrs Haba Ahmad

3B 

Mrs Sarita Swarat
​3B
​Mrs Sormistha Kar

3C

Miss Katie Bond

3D

Mrs Kelly Hodgson
​3D
​Mrs Lauren Baker

3E

Mrs Kylie Turner

3F

Mrs Kerrie Jansz

3G

Mrs Rebekah Van Reemst
​3G
​Mrs Lauren Baker

 

Year 4:


​Position:
Name:​

4A 

Mrs Nadia Van Aardt

4B

Mrs Jenny Tencate 

4C

Mr Dan Whitten

4D

Mrs Sally Franssen
​4D
​Mrs Danielle Szczepina

4E​

Mrs Claudia Chicas
​4E
​Mrs Sormistha Kar

4F

Mrs Clarissa Stuart
​4F
​Mrs Sormistha Kar

4G

Miss Alanna Dunbar

 
Year 5:


​​Position:
​Name:

5A

Ms Tara Church
​5A
​Mrs Chloe Ryan

5B

Mr Peter Chinn

5C

Mrs Anjie Austen

5D

Miss Nehal Prasad

5E

Miss Kerri Millichap
​5F
​Mrs Karen Smith


 Year 6:


​​Position:
​​Name:

6A

​Mrs Neha Kankani

​6A

​Mrs Leigh Cowen

​6B

​Mrs Michaela Ward

6C​

Miss Jessica MacLeod

6D

Mrs Kirsten Ashby

6E

Mr Ryan Sharma

6F

Mr Jason Learoyd

 

 





​​


WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 20 May 2022
Last updated 20 May 2022