content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Our staff

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent
​​​​​​​​​Grand Avenue State School's greatest asset is the dynamic and committed staff that work together to create a very professional team of educators that are focused on providing the very best education for students at our school. Professional development is integral to our belief that we are all life long learners and that we model this to our students.
It is through this strong commitment to developing our staff that Grand Avenue State School is able to remain innovative and responsive to the latest educational trends.
 

Administration:

Position:​Name:Email:

Principal 

Mrs Racheal Jones

Deputy Principal (Prep/Yr1)

Mrs Tamara Walsh 

Deputy Principal (Years 2/3)

Mr Jeremy Went 

Deputy Principal (Years 4/5)

Deputy Principal (Year 6)

Mrs Helen Derrington

HOD ​- Student Services 

Mrs Lauren Miranda 

HOD - Curriculum

Mr David Robertson 

HOD - Curriculum

​Ms Heidi Casperson

​​hcasp1@eq.edu.au

Business Manager 

Mrs Julie Downes ​

 

Position:Name:Email:

Guidance Officer 

Mrs Kylie Sweeting

Chaplain 

Ms Sophie Board

PE Teacher ​

Miss Siane Hombsch 

PE Teacher 

Mr Andrew Downes

LOTE 

Mr Craig Walker 

Speech 

Miss Kerri Latvanan 

Speech 

Mrs Tennille Sinclair

DSM (Defence) 

Mrs Jacqui D'Castro

Music Teacher 

Mrs Karen Gordon

Music Teacher 

Mrs Louise Lanham- Sawyer 

Strings Teacher 

Mr Richard Thompson 

Woodwind 

Mr Cason MacKenzie 

ARTS 

Mrs Liz Broad 

ARTS 

Miss Sophie Rohweder 

ARTS 

Mrs Pam MacLeod 

DIGITECH 

Mr Gary Franssen 

DIGITECH 

Miss Andrea Karan 

Wellbeing, Engagement Learning

Miss Katie Bond

kbond61@eq.edu.au 

​Community Hub
​​Mrs Ebony Almond
​CommunityHub@grandavenuess.eq.edu.au

GST & EAL/D

Mrs Mabel Fa'ata'ape

mfaat15@eq.edu.au

GST

Mrs Tracey Cleveland

tclev3@eq.edu.au

GST

Mrs Elizabeth Dutton

edutt2@eq.edu.au

GST

Mrs Jenny Sheppard

jshep35@eq.edu.au

GST

Ms Brenda Davidson

bmdav0@eq.edu.au

GST

Mrs Belinda McMahon

bmcma14@eq.edu.au

GST

Ms Katie Hotston

khots0@eq.edu.au​

GST

Mrs Sandra Bourke

sbour18@eq.edu.au

​GST

​Ms Kristy Frame

klfra2​@eq.edu.au

 

Classroom Teachers:

Prep:

​Position:​
​Name:
​​Email:

Prep A 

Mrs Emily Day

Prep B ​​

Miss Alexandra Lang 

Prep C 

Miss Mikahlia Degotardi 

Prep D 

Miss Elham Yaganegi

eyaga0@eq.edu.au 

Prep E 

Mrs Maddi Wolens 

Prep F 

Mrs Sarah Lincoln 

Prep G 

Miss Carleen Clowes 

 

 Year 1:

​Position:​
Name:​
Email:

1A ​​

Mrs Skye Briton

 sleac23@eq.edu.au

1A

Mrs Melita Thompson

 mthom447@eq.edu.au

1B 

Miss Sarah Deller 

 sxdel2@eq.edu.au  

1C 

Miss Shae Rodden

 srodd13@eq.edu.au

1D 

Mrs Donna Puddiford 

 dxpud0@eq.edu.au

1E 

Ms Elly Pilgrim

 ebpil0@eq.edu.au

1F 

Miss Nichole Lucas

 nwhit128@eq.edu.au

1G 

Miss Tessa Blair 

 tblai50@eq.edu.au

 

Year 2:

​Position:​
Name:​
Email:

2A ​

Miss Christina Wilton

 cxwil10@eq.edu.au

2B

Mrs Nadia van Aardt

2C 

Miss Lavonne Mendham

 lmend8@eq.edu.au

2D

Mrs Sally Franssen 

 sfran166@eq.edu.au

2D 

Mr Gary Franssen 

 gfran15@eq.edu.au

2E

Miss Annette Smith

 

2F

Mrs Maggie Bunn 

 mbunn11@eq.edu.au

2G

Miss Erin Madden

 exmad1@eq.edu.au​

2H 

Miss Maddison Radford 

​ mxrad0@eq.edu.au


 

Year 3:

Position:
Name:​​Email:

3A

Mrs Haba Ahmad

3B 

Mrs Alyce Ryan

3B

Mrs Anita Morgans

anmor0@eq.edu.au

3C

Ms Allana Bartels

3D

Miss Emily Burton

3E

Mrs Karen Smith

kesmi0@eq.edu.au

3F

Mrs Kylie Turner 

3G

Mrs Rebekah Van Reemst 

3G 

Mrs Lauren Baker 

3H 

Ms Kerrie Jansz

kjans18@eq.edu.au

​3H

​​Mr Daniel Whitten

dwhit315@eq.edu.au

 

Year 4:

​Position:
Name:​
Email:

4A 

Ms Alanna Dunbar

4B

Mrs Jenny Tencate 

4C

Mrs Sarita Swarat 

4C

Mr Luke Marchment

4D

Mrs Claudia Chicas 

4D

Mr Luke Marchment

lfmar0@eq.edu.au

4E​

Mrs Kelly Hodgson 

4E

Mrs Lauren Baker

4F

Mrs Clarissa Stuart

4F

Mr Luke Marchment

lfmar0@eq.edu.au


 

Year 4/5:

​Position:
Name:​Email:

4/5J​

Mrs Farah Anderson


 

 Year 5:

​​Position:
​Name:
​Email:

5A

Miss Tara Church 

5A 

Mrs Danielle Szczepina

dszcz1@eq.edu.au

5B

Mrs Anjie Austen 

5B

Mrs Danielle Szczepina

dszcz1@eq.edu.au

5C

Mrs Robyn Pfingst
sfidl10@eq.edu.au​ 

5E

Mr Ryan Sharma

5F

Miss Kerri Millichap 

kmill88@eq.edu.au



 

Year 5/6:

​​Position:
​Name:
​Email:

5/6J​

Mrs Michaela Ward 


 Year 6:

​​Position:
​Name:
​Email:

6A

Mr Jason Learoyd

6C​

Mrs Anna Megueria

axmeg0@eq.edu.au

6D

Mrs Leigh Cowen 

6E

Mrs Paula Anderson

pande24@eq.edu.au

6F

Mrs Robyn Martin 

rmart51@eq.edu.au

6G

 

 





​​
WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 15 October 2021
Last updated 15 October 2021